2016 LOUISIANA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - FIINAL STANDINGS

2016 LA STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

BLITZ RESULTS

& LA STATE SCHOLASTIC KICK-OFF TOURNAMENT

FINAL STANDINGS

(please scroll down for Blitz and Scholastic Tournament Results)

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 DEX WEBSTER 2152 W30 W20 W18 D7 W2 W10 W6 6.5
2 DAVID R GASTON 2097 W23 W33 W11 W6 L1 W14 D5 5.5
3 NICHOLAS F MATTA 2162 W22 W8 L10 D21 W9 W11 W12 5.5
4 JU HYUNG AHN 2158 W61 D42 W12 W28 L10 W13 W15 5.5
5 STEPHEN L CURRY 1894 W60 L46 W61 W48 W49 W19 D2 5.5
6 JAMES ERYK HARGROVE 1991 W62 W15 W49 L2 W20 W7 L1 5.0
7 ELI M KARP 2095 W39 W21 W46 D1 D19 L6 W20 5.0
8 PETER T BORIS 1883 W31 L3 L30 W62 W22 W48 W21 5.0
9 HUY NGUYEN 1769 H--- W50 D29 W39 L3 X46 W18 5.0
10 STUART W COLLINS 2036 W34 W43 W3 D19 W4 L1 U--- 4.5
11 NELSON FERNANDEZ 1920 W32 W24 L2 W36 D13 L3 W29 4.5
12 RICHARD T BECKHAM 1903 W54 W26 L4 W25 W41 D18 L3 4.5
13 ZACHARY COUVILLION 1799 W63 L19 W23 W38 D11 L4 W24 4.5
14 ROY M NILSSON 1906 H--- D45 W22 W24 W46 L2 D17 4.5
15 MATTHEW SO 1709 W64 L6 W59 D18 W42 W28 L4 4.5
16 DAVID C MOONEY 1707 W58 L18 W32 L41 D39 W38 W33 4.5
17 MICHAEL J CROCHET 1726 H--- W51 L53 W37 H--- W40 D14 4.5
18 MICHAEL PORCELLI 1924 W59 W16 L1 D15 W35 D12 L9 4.0
19 ADAM S CAVENEY 2101 W25 W13 W41 D10 D7 L5 U--- 4.0
20 MARK E MORREALE 1833 W52 L1 W67 W30 L6 W50 L7 4.0
21 MILES TISSERAND 1731 W56 L7 W62 D3 D28 W41 L8 4.0
22 CHRISTIAN COUVILLION 1604 L3 W31 L14 W69 L8 W54 W39 4.0
23 DONALD MIESTER JR 1476 L2 W47 L13 W55 D29 D42 W40 4.0
24 JORGE EDUARD VEGA 1699 W68 L11 W44 L14 W51 W43 L13 4.0
25 PROKKAWN MAJUMDAR 1496 L19 W63 W40 L12 L43 W47 W45 4.0
26 FRED A BOERMAN 1678 W72 L12 L38 D44 D34 W62 W51 4.0
27 DAVID C WEBSTER 1432 L28 D66 H--- L40 W65 W61 W50 4.0
28 JOHN L PARSONS 2005 W27 D29 W45 L4 D21 L15 D30 3.5
29 CONRAD LEONIK 1717 W66 D28 D9 L49 D23 W35 L11 3.5
30 FRED E WIETFELDT 1521 L1 W52 W8 L20 H--- D44 D28 3.5
31 BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE 1090 L8 L22 W58 W61 L48 W60 D36 3.5
32 BENJAMIN C LEVY 1325 L11 W72 L16 L43 W68 D37 W44 3.5
33 MARIO S RODRIGUEZ 1800 W47 L2 L39 W59 H--- W34 L16 3.5
34 KENNETH C BELL 1447 L10 L55 W63 W47 D26 L33 W54 3.5
35 BROCK K POYNTER 1437 L53 W64 W43 H--- L18 L29 W65 3.5
36 RAMON TAGORDA 1646 L46 W60 W70 L11 L40 W59 D31 3.5
37 DAVID L STONE 1567 H--- W57 L42 L17 H--- D32 W55 3.5
38 WILTON NEAL WATTS 1195 H--- H--- W26 L13 H--- L16 W56 3.5
39 ENNIS GRUNDMEYER JR 1463 L7 W56 W33 L9 D16 D45 L22 3.0
40 ROBERT VAN DEN BOLD 1871 W69 L49 L25 W27 W36 L17 L23 3.0
41 JACE A ETIENNE 1906 W44 W48 L19 W16 L12 L21 U--- 3.0
42 MITCHELL COSTANZA 1890 W65 D4 W37 L46 L15 D23 U--- 3.0
43 SID SOUVEY 1792 W55 L10 L35 W32 W25 L24 U--- 3.0
44 JASON MODRAK 1227 L41 W74 L24 D26 W52 D30 L32 3.0
45 RICHARD W DONG 1674 W70 D14 L28 L50 W60 D39 L25 3.0
46 JEFFREY DE JESUS 2300 W36 W5 L7 W42 L14 F9 U--- 3.0
47 ZACHARY KENT 997 L33 L23 W72 L34 W57 L25 W59 3.0
48 JEROME YORK 1698 W74 L41 W55 L5 W31 L8 U--- 3.0
49 PATRICK A BALLARD 2125 W67 W40 L6 W29 L5 U--- U--- 3.0
50 AUGUST WIETFELDT 1551 H--- L9 W54 W45 H--- L20 L27 3.0
51 LEILA A D'AQUIN 1260 H--- L17 W66 H--- L24 W67 L26 3.0
52 JOSHUA GRIFFIN 997 L20 L30 W74 D67 L44 D69 W63 3.0
53 RENE W PHILLIPS 2018 W35 H--- W17 H--- U--- U--- U--- 3.0
54 BRYANT APPLEGARTH 1168 L12 D71 L50 W56 W64 L22 L34 2.5
55 COLBY HALL 961 L43 W34 L48 L23 H--- W64 L37 2.5
56 EVERETT MASON 947 L21 L39 D60 L54 W74 W70 L38 2.5
57 DANIEL YOUNGBLOOD 1051 H--- L37 L71 L60 L47 W74 W70 2.5
58 DRE'YHLAN THOMAS 798 L16 L59 L31 H--- U--- W68 W69 2.5
59 JAMES T SMALL 1374 L18 W58 L15 L33 W66 L36 L47 2.0
60 GARRY D WILLIAMS 1149 L5 L36 D56 W57 L45 L31 D64 2.0
61 RONALD L SQUIRES 1600 L4 W65 L5 L31 W69 L27 U--- 2.0
62 JAMIESON YOCUM 1432 L6 W68 L21 L8 W72 L26 U--- 2.0
63 REBEKAH GRIFFIN 975 L13 L25 L34 L64 B--- W66 L52 2.0
64 ANDREW MULLINS 855 L15 L35 D65 W63 L54 L55 D60 2.0
65 MASON EMFINGER 1108 L42 L61 D64 D66 L27 W72 L35 2.0
66 PARKER WILKINSON 891 L29 D27 L51 D65 L59 L63 W74 2.0
67 HENRY WIETFELDT 1503 L49 W69 L20 D52 H--- L51 U--- 2.0
68 MINH BINH TRAN 761 L24 L62 L69 W74 L32 L58 W72 2.0
69 BRADEN FERRELL 1088 L40 L67 W68 L22 L61 D52 L58 1.5
70 SAVANNAH EMFINGER 579 L45 B--- L36 H--- U--- L56 L57 1.5
71 DON WEBSTER 1638 L73 D54 W57 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.5
72 ARTHUR ATTERBERRY 595 L26 L32 L47 B--- L62 L65 L68 1.0
73 BEN BAILEY 2243 W71 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
74 DONOVAN MOORE 721 L48 L44 L52 L68 L56 L57 L66 0.0

BLITZ:

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 ELI M KARP 2095 WW22 WW12 WL3 DL2 WW21 WW11 WW4 11.5
2 NICHOLAS F MATTA 2162 WW14 WW7 WL6 WD1 WD5 WL3 WW10 11.0
3 JEFFREY DE JESUS 2300 WW10 WW4 WL1 WL5 WW7 WL2 WL6 10.0
4 NELSON FERNANDEZ 1920 WW24 LL3 WW8 WW26 WW6 WW5 LL1 10.0
5 JU HYUNG AHN 2158 WW17 WW26 WW21 WL3 DL2 LL4 WW11 9.5
6 RENE W PHILLIPS 2018 WW15 WW9 WL2 WL21 LL4 WW7 WL3 9.0
7 RICHARD T BECKHAM 1903 WW18 LL2 WW10 WW9 LL3 LL6 WW14 8.0
8 MARK E MORREALE 1833 WL13 WW27 LL4 WL11 WD9 DL10 WW17 8.0
9 RICHARD W DONG 1674 WW19 LL6 WW23 LL7 DL8 WD26 WW18 8.0
10 JAMIESON YOCUM 1432 LL3 WW13 LL7 WW15 WW26 WD8 LL2 7.5
11 DAVID R HOLMQUIST 1481 WW23 LL21 WW27 WL8 WW12 LL1 LL5 7.0
12 DAVID C MOONEY 1707 WW20 LL1 WL15 WW17 LL11 WL18 WL13 7.0
13 ZACHARY KENT 997 WL8 LL10 WL16 LL14 B--- WW20 WL12 7.0
14 JASON MODRAK 1227 LL2 WL24 WL18 WW13 WL17 WW23 LL7 7.0
15 BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE 1090 LL6 WW20 WL12 LL10 WL25 WL22 WW23 7.0
16 BRADEN FERRELL 1088 LL21 WL19 WL13 WL23 WL20 WL27 WW22 7.0
17 MICHAEL LANGTEAU 1110 LL5 WL18 WW24 LL12 WL14 WW19 LL8 6.0
18 JOSHUA GRIFFIN 997 LL7 WL17 WL14 WL19 WW27 WL12 LL9 6.0
19 EVERETT MASON 947 LL9 WL16 WL25 WL18 WL22 LL17 WW27 6.0
20 COLBY HALL 961 LL12 LL15 B--- WL22 WL16 LL13 WW25 6.0
21 JOHN L PARSONS 2005 WW16 WW11 LL5 WL6 LL1 U--- U--- 5.0
22 MASON EMFINGER 1108 LL1 WW25 LL26 WL20 WL19 WL15 LL16 5.0
23 PARKER WILKINSON 891 LL11 B--- LL9 WL16 WW24 LL14 LL15 5.0
24 DANIEL YOUNGBLOOD 1051 LL4 WL14 LL17 WL27 LL23 WL25 B--- 5.0
25 REBEKAH GRIFFIN 975 LL26 LL22 WL19 B--- WL15 WL24 LL20 5.0
26 CONRAD LEONIK 1717 WW25 LL5 WW22 LL4 LL10 DL9 U--- 4.5
27 DRE'YHLAN THOMAS 798 B--- LL8 LL11 WL24 LL18 WL16 LL19 4.0

 2016 LA Scholastic Kickoff Tournament

OPEN:

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 SAMUEL REESE KOPPEL 1229 W11 D4 W6 W2 3.5
2 JOHN KWON 1235 W12 W9 W3 L1 3.0
3 LANDON TU 1290 W5 W6 L2 W7 3.0
4 IAN H SCHNEIDER 1259 W10 D1 L8 W11 2.5
5 NICOLAS LUPIN 1178 L3 W12 D11 W8 2.5
6 ARI LI 1203 W7 L3 L1 W13 2.0
7 OMAR EISSA unr. L6 W10 W9 L3 2.0
8 C SKYLAR RANDALL 1238 L9 W13 W4 L5 2.0
9 JOSEPH K BAIN 959 W8 L2 L7 B--- 2.0
10 KEVIN S KIM 1125 L4 L7 W13 W12 2.0
11 LEO DAVID JAFFE 734 L1 B--- D5 L4 1.5
12 THOMAS POLINARD 779 L2 L5 B--- L10 1.0
13 FOREST T RAETZSCH 426 B--- L8 L10 L6 1.0

U900:

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 TRISTAN NGUYEN 784 W16 W3 W4 W5 4.0
2 JONATHAN WADE 734 W27 W11 W10 W9 4.0
3 TOMMY A WISDOM 697 W12 L1 W17 W10 3.0
4 HENRY TANG 664 W21 W15 L1 W11 3.0
5 KENNETH C LEE 746 W20 W13 W14 L1 3.0
6 ALEXANDER LUPIN 746 W7 L10 W20 W12 3.0
7 JASON Z TU 454 L6 W25 W15 W19 3.0
8 JOHN MICHAEL MARISTANY 817 L19 W23 W13 W14 3.0
9 LIZA FEINSTEIN 770 W26 D19 W21 L2 2.5
10 ASHRITH PUSHPAGIRI 829 W22 W6 L2 L3 2.0
11 JAI BANSAL 798 W24 L2 W18 L4 2.0
12 CHRISTOPHER ANDERSON 865 L3 W16 W19 L6 2.0
13 SANA BAIG 607 W17 L5 L8 W21 2.0
14 SUMAIYYA BAIG 700 B--- W18 L5 L8 2.0
15 DEAN CUTRONE 781 W23 L4 L7 W24 2.0
16 SAVANNAH EMFINGER 579 L1 L12 W25 W22 2.0
17 DRE'YHLAN THOMAS 798 L13 W26 L3 W20 2.0
18 MAXIMO VALOBRA 511 W25 L14 L11 W26 2.0
19 ANDREW FREY 620 W8 D9 L12 L7 1.5
20 ANTHONY SCANDURRO 503 L5 W22 L6 L17 1.0
21 ALONZO COLLINS 853 L4 W24 L9 L13 1.0
22 JJ SOLET 624 L10 L20 W23 L16 1.0
23 SOPHIA LAZAR 544 L15 L8 L22 W25 1.0
24 PARKER JORDAN 587 L11 L21 W26 L15 1.0
25 CARTER GUITTERREZ 767 L18 L7 L16 L23 0.0
26 KAMIYA COLLINS 521 L9 L17 L24 L18 0.0
27 MATTHEW GRAFFAGNINI 185 L2 U--- U--- U--- 0.0

U500/UNR:

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 LUCAS WANG 353 W26 W5 W4 W3 4.0
2 RILEY MIDDLETON unr. D22 W24 W21 W10 3.5
3 BENEDICT MICHEL unr. W30 W7 W6 L1 3.0
4 MATTEO RUNGE 474 W14 W12 L1 W9 3.0
5 GENTI BRAHIMI unr. W20 L1 W13 W16 3.0
6 KATHERINE ROMERO 385 W11 W23 L3 W14 3.0
7 DANIEL SEAN MAHER 350 W15 L3 W12 W19 3.0
8 TIMMY KIM 488 W28 L9 W15 W17 3.0
9 RIVERS LELONG III 331 W25 W8 D10 L4 2.5
10 IAN GUILLOT 460 W27 W13 D9 L2 2.5
11 LIAM COLLINS unr. L6 D20 W24 W21 2.5
12 KALVIN COOPER unr. W16 L4 L7 W23 2.0
13 KATIE TEMPLE 149 W18 L10 L5 W29 2.0
14 SHREY ANAND unr. L4 W29 W23 L6 2.0
15 JULIA MCDOW unr. L7 W30 L8 W25 2.0
16 DANIEL SEICSHNAYDRE 333 L12 W22 W25 L5 2.0
17 JASON FISHER 139 W29 L21 W18 L8 2.0
18 LANDON GLASCOCK unr. L13 W27 L17 W26 2.0
19 COOPER R BURNETT unr. L23 W28 W22 L7 2.0
20 SAM-PETER FANDINO 114 L5 D11 W30 H--- 2.0
21 CHASE ZITO 453 D24 W17 L2 L11 1.5
22 AMELIA A BROWN 273 D2 L16 L19 W30 1.5
23 BRUCE WU unr. W19 L6 L14 L12 1.0
24 DANIEL SANCHEZ unr. D21 L2 L11 D27 1.0
25 WEST GUILLORY unr. L9 W26 L16 L15 1.0
26 GAVIN MCDOW unr. L1 L25 W28 L18 1.0
27 HAILEY NGUYEN unr. L10 L18 D29 D24 1.0
28 BRANDON VEGA 106 L8 L19 L26 B--- 1.0
29 RICARDO AGRA unr. L17 L14 D27 L13 0.5
30 JUWAYRIA KHAN 197 L3 L15 L20 L22 0.0

EXTRA RATED GAME:

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Tot
1 SUMAIYYA BAIG 700 W2 1.0
2 FOREST T RAETZSCH 426 L1 0.0